Christmas Wedding Open Day - Sunday 25th November from 12 noon to 4 pm - Book Now CALL 01394 411 288

Privacy and Cookie Policy


Brochure

BACKGROUND:

Woodhall Manor Events Ltd. understands that your privacy is important to you and that you
care about how your information is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy
of everyone who visits Our Site and will only collect and use information in ways that are useful
to you and in a manner consistent with your rights and our obligations under the law.
This Privacy policy has been updated on May 5th, 2018 in line with GDPR law commencing
25th May 2018.

This Policy applies to our use of all data collected by us in relation to your use of Our Site.
Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of
Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and
agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:
“Account”
Means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site.
“Cookie”
Means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts
of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our
Site can be obtained by request
“Cookie Law”
Refers to the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive)
Regulations 2003.
“Personal data”
Means all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from
that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall,
where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General
Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)
“Our Site”
Means this website, manorbythelake.co.uk.
“UK and EU Cookie Law”
Means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive)
Regulations 2003 as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015.
“We/Us/Our”
Means Measured Media Limited; a limited company registered in England under 0719970, whose
registered address is Regency House, 33 Wood Street, Barnet, Hertfordshire, EN5 4BE.

Information About Us

Our Site, manorbythelake.co.uk, is owned and operated by Woodhall Manor Events Ltd., a
limited company registered in England under company number 8217719, whose registered
address is Regency House, 33 Wood Street, Barnet, Hertfordshire, EN5 4BE

Scope – What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. It does not extend to any websites that are
linked to from Our Site (whether We provide those links or whether they are shared by other
users). We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and
We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to
them.

What Data Do We Collect?

Some data will be collected automatically by Our Site (for further details, please see section on
Our use of Cookies), other data will only be collected if you voluntarily submit it, for example, when
signing up for an Account. Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the
following data:

• Name
• Date of birth
• Gender
• Wedding date
• Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers
• IP address (automatically collected)
• Web browser type and version (automatically collected)
• Operating system (automatically collected)
• A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit
to (automatically collected)

How Do We Use Your Data?

All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the GDPR law. For more details on security
see below. – We use your data to provide the best possible products and services to you. This
includes:

•  Providing and managing your Account on Our Site;
• Providing and managing your access to Our Site;
• Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;
• Responding to communications from you; please note that when you contact us to enquire about weddings or events, we will continue to send you email information for a strict period of up to 3 months following your original contact; these communications will be sent under the lawful grounds of legitimate interest and will include information specifically designed to help supplement or progress your enquiry. These emails may include special pricing/packaging revisions, dates that become available, invitations to wedding-related events, and expert advice to help you in your planning. If you do not want to receive these, you may of course opt out at any time;
• Supplying you with email alerts that you have subscribed to – you may unsubscribe or optout
at any time by clicking the ‘Unsubscribe’ link in any email alerts you receive from us, or
by emailing jose@woodhallmanor.co.uk

Market Research

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing
purposes which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message, and post with
information, news and offers on Our services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited
marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and
comply with Our obligations under the General Data Protection Act
Advertisers whose content appears on Our Site may engage in what is known as “behavioural
advertising” – advertising which is tailored to your preferences, based on your activity. Your activity
is monitored using Cookies. You can control and limit your data used in this way by adjusting your
web browser’s privacy settings. Please note that We do not control the activities of such
advertisers, nor the information they collect and use. Limiting the use of your data in this way will
not remove the advertising, but it will make it less relevant to your interests and activities on Our
Site.

How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

• If you subscribe to receive communications from Woodhall Manor Events Ltd. and/or the
third parties we work with, we will keep your data until you unsubscribe. If you make an
enquiry, but do not subscribe, your data will be kept for 12 months.

• Some or all of your data may be stored or transferred outside of the European Economic
Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland and
Liechtenstein). You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using Our Site and
submitting information to Us. If We do store or transfer data outside the EEA, We will take
all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would
be within the EEA and under the General Data Protection Law. Such steps may include,
but not be limited to, the use of legally binding contractual terms between Us and any third
parties We engage and the use of the EU-approved Model Contractual Arrangements. [If
We intend at any time to transfer any of your data outside the EEA, We will always obtain
your consent beforehand.]]

• Data security is of great importance to Us, and to protect your data We have put in place
suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data
collected through Our Site.

• Notwithstanding the security measures that We take, it is important to remember that the
transmission of data via the internet may not be completely secure and that you are
advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting to Us data via the internet.

Do We Share Your Data?

• We may share your data with other companies in Our group. This includes Our holding
company – Heritage Rocks – and its subsidiaries.

• We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply services to you on Our behalf.
These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities,
advertising and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or
all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all
reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in
accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under
the law.

• We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage
patterns, user numbers, sales and other information. All such data will be anonymised and
will not include any personally identifying information. We may from time to time share
such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners and
advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

• In certain circumstances We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us,
which may include your personal information, for example, where We are involved in legal
proceedings, where We are complying with the requirements of legislation, a court order,
or a governmental authority. We do not require any further consent from you in order to
share your data in such circumstances and will comply as required with any legally
binding request that is made of Us.

• By making an enquiry or requesting a brochure, you are agreeing for Us to supply your
data to the third-party venue or supplier in order to facilitate your enquiry. Our working
practices state that they are only allowed to use your data for the purpose of progressing
your specific enquiry.

What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or
the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Data provided by users will, where it is relevant
to any part of Our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner
or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use the data
for the purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.

In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted
in advance and informed of the changes.

How Can You Control Your Data?

When you submit information via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your
data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing
purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by
unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details and
by managing your Account).

You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The
Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the
CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving
unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from
receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

Your Right to Withhold Information

You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all
features and functions available on Our Site – such as saving favourites – you will be required to
submit or allow for the collection of certain data. You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies.
For more information, see below all about our cookie policy.

How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the legal right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such
data is held) Please contact Us for more details at jose@woodhallmanor.co.uk, or using the
contact details below.

What Cookies Do we use and What For?

• Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party
Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and
improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our services. We have carefully
chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and
respected always.

• By using Our Site you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device.
Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. We use
third party Cookies on Our Site for advertising services. These Cookies are not integral to the
functioning of Our Site.

• All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

• Before certain Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a prompt
requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies
you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you
wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not
function fully or as intended.

• Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. UK and EU Cookie Law deems these
Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies. You
may still block these cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings, but please be aware
that Our Site may not work as intended if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your
privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

• There are various first party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device, please contact us
for a comprehensive list of these.

• You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also
enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third-party Cookies. By
default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details,
please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your
device.

• You can choose to delete Cookies at any time however you may lose any information that enables
you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and
personalisation settings.

• It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that
you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and
manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy or the cookies we use, please contact us
at Woodhall Manor Events Ltd. Limited, Regency House, 33 Wood Street, Barnet, Hertfordshire, EN5 4BE
Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold
about you.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time, or as may be required
by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the
terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you
check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Thanks for reading!


X

Wedding Brochure


Our wedding brochure includes prices, inspiration and real weddings. Please submit your details to download it now!


X

Brochure


Our wedding brochure includes prices, inspiration and real weddings. Please submit your details to download it now!